North Dakota Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in North Dakota is 13.41¢/kWh (the 4th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $144.45, per EIA data. That rate is 4.9¢ below the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.41¢/kWh
+0.8% year over year
Average bill
$144.45
+14.6% year over year
Average usage
1077 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#4
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.97123.57952
September 202513.66110.76811
October 202512.82107.46838
November 202511.93129.631087
December 202511.02164.321491
January 202610.92172.381578
February 202611.64144.801244
March 202611.95141.101181
April 202612.35119.84971
May 202613.61117.13861
June 202614.12113.65805
July 202613.41144.451077

North Dakota vs the U.S. average

North DakotaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.41¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$144.45$212.44
Average monthly usage1077 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.8%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+9.5%+32.4%

North Dakota's average residential rate of 13.41¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 4th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +0.8% (North Dakota) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +9.5% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 1077 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how North Dakota's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in North Dakota

Average effective rates and bills for North Dakota's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Northern States Power Co - Minnesota 14.90135.4890983,660
Montana-Dakota Utilities Co 12.17119.0997979,831
Cass County Elec Coop Inc 13.37163.591,22353,128

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at North Dakota rates

1,000 kWh × 13.41¢ ≈ $134.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at North Dakota's average rate of 13.41¢/kWh is about $134.10. The state's actual average usage is 1077 kWh/month, which is what produces the $144.45 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: North Dakota gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.