Montana-Dakota Utilities Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (North Dakota)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Montana-Dakota Utilities Co's residential customers in North Dakota paid an average effective rate of 12.17¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $119.09, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.2¢ below the North Dakota average of 13.41¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
12.17¢/kWh
+6.2% year over year
Average bill
$119.09
+21.0% year over year
Average usage
979 kWh/mo
vs 1077 ND average
Residential customers
79,831
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the North Dakota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202511.10104.71944
September 202512.0179.33660
October 202511.9769.49580
November 202511.8798.74832
December 202511.65118.921021
January 202610.59122.761159
February 202611.80104.55886
March 202612.7498.49773
April 202612.8687.98684
May 202613.10103.31789
June 202614.3290.86634
July 202612.17119.09979

Montana-Dakota Utilities Co vs North Dakota vs the U.S.

Montana-Dakota Utilities CoNorth DakotaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)12.17¢/kWh13.41¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$119.09$144.45$212.44
Average monthly usage979 kWh1077 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+6.2%+0.8%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Montana-Dakota Utilities Co rates

1,000 kWh × 12.17¢ ≈ $121.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Montana-Dakota Utilities Co's average effective rate of 12.17¢/kWh is about $121.70. The utility's actual average usage is 979 kWh/month, which produces the $119.09 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full North Dakota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.