Northern States Power Co - Minnesota Electricity Rates and Average Bill (North Dakota)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Northern States Power Co - Minnesota's residential customers in North Dakota paid an average effective rate of 14.90¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $135.48, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.5¢ above the North Dakota average of 13.41¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.90¢/kWh
+0.3% year over year
Average bill
$135.48
+14.1% year over year
Average usage
909 kWh/mo
vs 1077 ND average
Residential customers
83,660
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the North Dakota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.07108.86722
September 202515.96101.42635
October 202514.0491.49652
November 202513.3894.08703
December 202512.55129.511032
January 202612.96137.421060
February 202612.39104.54844
March 202613.33108.70815
April 202613.4089.07665
May 202614.2289.18627
June 202615.12103.99688
July 202614.90135.48909

Northern States Power Co - Minnesota vs North Dakota vs the U.S.

Northern States Power Co - MinnesotaNorth DakotaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.90¢/kWh13.41¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$135.48$144.45$212.44
Average monthly usage909 kWh1077 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.3%+0.8%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Northern States Power Co - Minnesota rates

1,000 kWh × 14.90¢ ≈ $149.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Northern States Power Co - Minnesota's average effective rate of 14.90¢/kWh is about $149.00. The utility's actual average usage is 909 kWh/month, which produces the $135.48 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full North Dakota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.