Cass County Elec Coop Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (North Dakota)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Cass County Elec Coop Inc's residential customers in North Dakota paid an average effective rate of 13.37¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $163.59, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is in line with the North Dakota average of 13.41¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.37¢/kWh
−2.6% year over year
Average bill
$163.59
+14.6% year over year
Average usage
1223 kWh/mo
vs 1077 ND average
Residential customers
53,128
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the North Dakota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.61133.85984
September 202514.00117.23837
October 202513.78110.10799
November 202512.88124.03963
December 202511.66166.751430
January 202611.51167.651457
February 202612.28138.881131
March 202612.34138.271120
April 202613.29121.70916
May 202614.39125.63873
June 202614.27128.82903
July 202613.37163.591223

Cass County Elec Coop Inc vs North Dakota vs the U.S.

Cass County Elec Coop IncNorth DakotaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.37¢/kWh13.41¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$163.59$144.45$212.44
Average monthly usage1223 kWh1077 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−2.6%+0.8%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Cass County Elec Coop Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 13.37¢ ≈ $133.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Cass County Elec Coop Inc's average effective rate of 13.37¢/kWh is about $133.70. The utility's actual average usage is 1223 kWh/month, which produces the $163.59 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full North Dakota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.