New York Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in New York is 29.90¢/kWh (the 5th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $234.29, per EIA data. That rate is 11.6¢ above the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
29.90¢/kWh
+14.0% year over year
Average bill
$234.29
+7.0% year over year
Average usage
784 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#47
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202526.67200.94753
September 202527.23152.44560
October 202526.95130.56484
November 202526.42126.07477
December 202527.39167.73612
January 202628.37191.06674
February 202629.99198.11661
March 202628.55155.22544
April 202629.45140.96479
May 202629.93133.98448
June 202629.49169.26574
July 202629.90234.29784

New York vs the U.S. average

New YorkU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)29.90¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$234.29$212.44
Average monthly usage784 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+14.0%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+52.2%+32.4%

New York's average residential rate of 29.9¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 47th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +14.0% (New York) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +52.2% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 784 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how New York's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state. For the measured reasons behind New York's rate level, see why electricity costs more in New York.

Largest utilities in New York

Average effective rates and bills for New York's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc 41.29224.585442,942,969
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. 23.82186.167821,473,392
Long Island Power Authority 28.48318.571,1191,036,690
New York State Elec & Gas Corp 25.26234.88930760,008
Rochester Gas & Electric Corp 22.49208.35927339,507
Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp 32.32266.84826268,510
Orange & Rockland Utils Inc 26.79257.69962199,194

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at New York rates

1,000 kWh × 29.90¢ ≈ $299.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at New York's average rate of 29.90¢/kWh is about $299.00. The state's actual average usage is 784 kWh/month, which is what produces the $234.29 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: New York gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.