Long Island Power Authority Electricity Rates and Average Bill (New York)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Long Island Power Authority's residential customers in New York paid an average effective rate of 28.48¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $318.57, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.4¢ below the New York average of 29.90¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
28.48¢/kWh
+8.1% year over year
Average bill
$318.57
−4.9% year over year
Average usage
1119 kWh/mo
vs 784 NY average
Residential customers
1,036,690
State

Rate trend vs the New York average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202527.34267.01977
September 202527.96203.31727
October 202525.43144.67569
November 202525.90155.34600
December 202524.83195.72788
January 202625.67208.47812
February 202627.40204.08745
March 202629.78189.79637
April 202630.51162.37532
May 202629.84179.37601
June 202630.19264.27875
July 202628.48318.571119

Long Island Power Authority vs New York vs the U.S.

Long Island Power AuthorityNew YorkU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)28.48¢/kWh29.90¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$318.57$234.29$212.44
Average monthly usage1119 kWh784 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+8.1%+14.0%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Long Island Power Authority rates

1,000 kWh × 28.48¢ ≈ $284.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Long Island Power Authority's average effective rate of 28.48¢/kWh is about $284.80. The utility's actual average usage is 1119 kWh/month, which produces the $318.57 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full New York rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.