Orange & Rockland Utils Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (New York)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 14, 2026

As of July 2026, Orange & Rockland Utils Inc's residential customers in New York paid an average effective rate of 26.79¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $257.69, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 3.1¢ below the New York average of 29.90¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
26.79¢/kWh
−4.3% year over year
Average bill
$257.69
−7.7% year over year
Average usage
962 kWh/mo
vs 784 NY average
Residential customers
199,194
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the New York average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202528.73292.521018
September 202528.23209.30741
October 202526.82162.36605
November 202527.67145.68527
December 202530.06198.05659
January 202628.54220.13771
February 202630.24238.44789
March 202633.57228.81682
April 202626.05147.66567
May 202623.89127.71534
June 202625.39177.11697
July 202626.79257.69962

Orange & Rockland Utils Inc vs New York vs the U.S.

Orange & Rockland Utils IncNew YorkU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)26.79¢/kWh29.90¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$257.69$234.29$212.44
Average monthly usage962 kWh784 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−4.3%+14.0%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Orange & Rockland Utils Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 26.79¢ ≈ $267.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Orange & Rockland Utils Inc's average effective rate of 26.79¢/kWh is about $267.90. The utility's actual average usage is 962 kWh/month, which produces the $257.69 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full New York rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.