Louisiana Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Louisiana is 12.72¢/kWh (the 1st-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $212.34, per EIA data. That rate is 5.6¢ below the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
12.72¢/kWh
−3.0% year over year
Average bill
$212.34
−1.2% year over year
Average usage
1669 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#1
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.55205.351636
September 202512.36176.731430
October 202512.39143.631159
November 202512.74113.35890
December 202512.56135.001075
January 202612.46151.481216
February 202612.87149.731164
March 202614.16125.99890
April 202614.44129.20895
May 202614.15143.991017
June 202613.49184.211365
July 202612.72212.341669

Louisiana vs the U.S. average

LouisianaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)12.72¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$212.34$212.44
Average monthly usage1669 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−3.0%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+16.7%+32.4%

Louisiana's average residential rate of 12.72¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 1st of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved −3.0% (Louisiana) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +16.7% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 1669 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Louisiana's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Louisiana

Average effective rates and bills for Louisiana's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Entergy Louisiana LLC 11.69195.471,672969,673
Cleco Power LLC 14.11239.121,695253,881
Southwestern Electric Power Co 14.60244.621,675207,579
Entergy New Orleans, LLC 14.05201.611,435189,213

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Louisiana rates

1,000 kWh × 12.72¢ ≈ $127.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Louisiana's average rate of 12.72¢/kWh is about $127.20. The state's actual average usage is 1669 kWh/month, which is what produces the $212.34 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Louisiana gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.