Cleco Power LLC Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Louisiana)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Cleco Power LLC's residential customers in Louisiana paid an average effective rate of 14.11¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $239.12, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.4¢ above the Louisiana average of 12.72¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.11¢/kWh
−15.8% year over year
Average bill
$239.12
−14.4% year over year
Average usage
1695 kWh/mo
vs 1669 LA average
Residential customers
253,881
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Louisiana average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.44244.651585
September 202514.32199.251392
October 202515.20158.191041
November 202513.17117.10889
December 202513.54158.091168
January 202613.24176.821336
February 202617.32160.05924
March 202614.10128.93914
April 202614.96144.36965
May 202614.20160.411130
June 202615.90239.901509
July 202614.11239.121695

Cleco Power LLC vs Louisiana vs the U.S.

Cleco Power LLCLouisianaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.11¢/kWh12.72¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$239.12$212.34$212.44
Average monthly usage1695 kWh1669 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−15.8%−3.0%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Cleco Power LLC rates

1,000 kWh × 14.11¢ ≈ $141.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Cleco Power LLC's average effective rate of 14.11¢/kWh is about $141.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1695 kWh/month, which produces the $239.12 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Louisiana rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.