Southwestern Electric Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Louisiana)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Southwestern Electric Power Co's residential customers in Louisiana paid an average effective rate of 14.60¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $244.62, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.9¢ above the Louisiana average of 12.72¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.60¢/kWh
−3.9% year over year
Average bill
$244.62
−2.3% year over year
Average usage
1675 kWh/mo
vs 1669 LA average
Residential customers
207,579
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Louisiana average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.50234.001734
September 202514.31177.321239
October 202514.16140.56993
November 202513.66104.41764
December 202513.93153.501102
January 202614.29172.281206
February 202613.34132.83996
March 202617.14140.39819
April 202613.65111.51817
May 202616.57168.721018
June 202614.34201.981408
July 202614.60244.621675

Southwestern Electric Power Co vs Louisiana vs the U.S.

Southwestern Electric Power CoLouisianaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.60¢/kWh12.72¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$244.62$212.34$212.44
Average monthly usage1675 kWh1669 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−3.9%−3.0%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Southwestern Electric Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 14.60¢ ≈ $146.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Southwestern Electric Power Co's average effective rate of 14.60¢/kWh is about $146.00. The utility's actual average usage is 1675 kWh/month, which produces the $244.62 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Louisiana rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.