Kansas Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Kansas is 15.27¢/kWh (the 17th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $208.36, per EIA data. That rate is 3.0¢ below the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.27¢/kWh
+5.6% year over year
Average bill
$208.36
+10.6% year over year
Average usage
1364 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#17
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202514.77172.181166
September 202515.20134.79887
October 202515.17110.13726
November 202515.1099.01656
December 202514.43119.44828
January 202614.29143.521004
February 202615.11111.24736
March 202615.34106.15692
April 202615.78100.08634
May 202615.13115.62764
June 202615.71163.541041
July 202615.27208.361364

Kansas vs the U.S. average

KansasU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.27¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$208.36$212.44
Average monthly usage1364 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.6%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+16.4%+32.4%

Kansas's average residential rate of 15.27¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 17th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +5.6% (Kansas) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +16.4% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 1364 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Kansas's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Kansas

Average effective rates and bills for Kansas's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Evergy Kansas Central, Inc 15.44205.701,332346,739
Evergy Kansas South, Inc 15.28229.521,503308,690
Evergy Metro 14.24226.851,593250,174
City of Kansas City 14.20155.931,09862,374

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Kansas rates

1,000 kWh × 15.27¢ ≈ $152.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Kansas's average rate of 15.27¢/kWh is about $152.70. The state's actual average usage is 1364 kWh/month, which is what produces the $208.36 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Kansas gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.