Evergy Kansas South, Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Kansas)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Evergy Kansas South, Inc's residential customers in Kansas paid an average effective rate of 15.28¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $229.52, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is in line with the Kansas average of 15.27¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.28¢/kWh
+8.5% year over year
Average bill
$229.52
+20.4% year over year
Average usage
1503 kWh/mo
vs 1364 KS average
Residential customers
308,690
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Kansas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202514.51175.351208
September 202514.66122.04833
October 202515.61106.35681
November 202515.6396.93620
December 202515.05119.00791
January 202614.70144.87985
February 202615.6493.84600
March 202615.64103.63663
April 202615.4997.00626
May 202615.18120.25792
June 202615.86169.841071
July 202615.28229.521503

Evergy Kansas South, Inc vs Kansas vs the U.S.

Evergy Kansas South, IncKansasU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.28¢/kWh15.27¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$229.52$208.36$212.44
Average monthly usage1503 kWh1364 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+8.5%+5.6%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Evergy Kansas South, Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 15.28¢ ≈ $152.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Evergy Kansas South, Inc's average effective rate of 15.28¢/kWh is about $152.80. The utility's actual average usage is 1503 kWh/month, which produces the $229.52 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Kansas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.