City of Kansas City Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Kansas)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, City of Kansas City's residential customers in Kansas paid an average effective rate of 14.20¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $155.93, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.1¢ below the Kansas average of 15.27¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.20¢/kWh
−1.9% year over year
Average bill
$155.93
−6.2% year over year
Average usage
1098 kWh/mo
vs 1364 KS average
Residential customers
62,374
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Kansas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202514.29176.531235
September 202515.02137.69917
October 202515.12113.13748
November 202516.3592.96569
December 202515.14107.64711
January 202614.42114.22792
February 202613.72127.30928
March 202615.5596.89623
April 202615.9799.77625
May 202616.5592.21557
June 202615.33127.33830
July 202614.20155.931098

City of Kansas City vs Kansas vs the U.S.

City of Kansas CityKansasU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.20¢/kWh15.27¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$155.93$208.36$212.44
Average monthly usage1098 kWh1364 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−1.9%+5.6%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at City of Kansas City rates

1,000 kWh × 14.20¢ ≈ $142.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City of Kansas City's average effective rate of 14.20¢/kWh is about $142.00. The utility's actual average usage is 1098 kWh/month, which produces the $155.93 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Kansas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.