Evergy Metro Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Kansas)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Evergy Metro's residential customers in Kansas paid an average effective rate of 14.24¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $226.85, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.0¢ below the Kansas average of 15.27¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.24¢/kWh
+1.4% year over year
Average bill
$226.85
+7.8% year over year
Average usage
1593 kWh/mo
vs 1364 KS average
Residential customers
250,174
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Kansas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202514.40173.391204
September 202515.01141.02940
October 202512.5796.21765
November 202512.5193.10744
December 202511.70110.98949
January 202612.49152.661222
February 202613.4893.76696
March 202612.73104.57821
April 202612.6185.34677
May 202611.81106.95905
June 202614.60175.801204
July 202614.24226.851593

Evergy Metro vs Kansas vs the U.S.

Evergy MetroKansasU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.24¢/kWh15.27¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$226.85$208.36$212.44
Average monthly usage1593 kWh1364 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+1.4%+5.6%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Evergy Metro rates

1,000 kWh × 14.24¢ ≈ $142.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Evergy Metro's average effective rate of 14.24¢/kWh is about $142.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1593 kWh/month, which produces the $226.85 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Kansas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.