Wright-Hennepin Coop Elec Assn Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Minnesota)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 14, 2026

As of July 2026, Wright-Hennepin Coop Elec Assn's residential customers in Minnesota paid an average effective rate of 17.32¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $182.95, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.1¢ below the Minnesota average of 17.45¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.32¢/kWh
+5.6% year over year
Average bill
$182.95
+3.7% year over year
Average usage
1056 kWh/mo
vs 971 MN average
Residential customers
54,989
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Minnesota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202516.29189.581164
September 202516.57159.49962
October 202515.12128.33849
November 202515.12115.97767
December 202514.36130.91912
January 202614.01155.781112
February 202613.86158.281142
March 202614.58125.19859
April 202614.72125.69854
May 202616.12119.03738
June 202617.41161.28926
July 202617.32182.951056

Wright-Hennepin Coop Elec Assn vs Minnesota vs the U.S.

Wright-Hennepin Coop Elec AssnMinnesotaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)17.32¢/kWh17.45¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$182.95$169.45$212.44
Average monthly usage1056 kWh971 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.6%+3.1%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Wright-Hennepin Coop Elec Assn rates

1,000 kWh × 17.32¢ ≈ $173.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Wright-Hennepin Coop Elec Assn's average effective rate of 17.32¢/kWh is about $173.20. The utility's actual average usage is 1056 kWh/month, which produces the $182.95 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Minnesota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.