South Kentucky Rural E C C Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Kentucky)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, South Kentucky Rural E C C's residential customers in Kentucky paid an average effective rate of 14.88¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $152.14, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.1¢ above the Kentucky average of 13.81¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.88¢/kWh
+11.5% year over year
Average bill
$152.14
+5.3% year over year
Average usage
1022 kWh/mo
vs 1394 KY average
Residential customers
65,803
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Kentucky average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.61143.561138
September 202513.95125.20897
October 202514.63108.00738
November 202515.05124.23825
December 202514.48185.231279
January 202614.45203.611409
February 202614.39271.841889
March 202616.15160.79996
April 202616.00127.61797
May 202615.13102.44677
June 202615.05127.98850
July 202614.88152.141022

South Kentucky Rural E C C vs Kentucky vs the U.S.

South Kentucky Rural E C CKentuckyU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.88¢/kWh13.81¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$152.14$192.52$212.44
Average monthly usage1022 kWh1394 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+11.5%+5.2%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at South Kentucky Rural E C C rates

1,000 kWh × 14.88¢ ≈ $148.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at South Kentucky Rural E C C's average effective rate of 14.88¢/kWh is about $148.80. The utility's actual average usage is 1022 kWh/month, which produces the $152.14 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Kentucky rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.