PUD No 1 of Clark County Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Washington)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, PUD No 1 of Clark County's residential customers in Washington paid an average effective rate of 10.83¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $99.33, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 3.9¢ below the Washington average of 14.71¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
10.83¢/kWh
+1.2% year over year
Average bill
$99.33
−5.2% year over year
Average usage
917 kWh/mo
vs 856 WA average
Residential customers
225,197
Political Subdivision

Rate trend vs the Washington average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202510.73103.41964
September 202511.3482.94731
October 202510.9794.01857
November 202510.64106.811004
December 202510.32126.301224
January 20269.76135.041384
February 202610.56110.831050
March 202610.52112.381068
April 202610.73102.85958
May 202611.2186.37770
June 202611.0790.56818
July 202610.8399.33917

PUD No 1 of Clark County vs Washington vs the U.S.

PUD No 1 of Clark CountyWashingtonU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)10.83¢/kWh14.71¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$99.33$125.89$212.44
Average monthly usage917 kWh856 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+1.2%+9.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at PUD No 1 of Clark County rates

1,000 kWh × 10.83¢ ≈ $108.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at PUD No 1 of Clark County's average effective rate of 10.83¢/kWh is about $108.30. The utility's actual average usage is 917 kWh/month, which produces the $99.33 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Washington rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.