NSTAR Electric Company Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Massachusetts)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, NSTAR Electric Company's residential customers in Massachusetts paid an average effective rate of 20.10¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $118.25, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 10.4¢ below the Massachusetts average of 30.49¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
20.10¢/kWh
+5.5% year over year
Average bill
$118.25
−5.4% year over year
Average usage
588 kWh/mo
vs 738 MA average
Residential customers
241,599
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Massachusetts average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202519.66119.02606
September 202520.4794.95464
October 202520.5879.17385
November 202519.9081.41409
December 202520.23106.74528
January 202620.12122.38608
February 202618.31113.08618
March 202617.5991.74522
April 202619.0980.17420
May 202618.5577.35417
June 202620.5888.45430
July 202620.10118.25588

NSTAR Electric Company vs Massachusetts vs the U.S.

NSTAR Electric CompanyMassachusettsU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)20.10¢/kWh30.49¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$118.25$224.86$212.44
Average monthly usage588 kWh738 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.5%+1.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at NSTAR Electric Company rates

1,000 kWh × 20.10¢ ≈ $201.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at NSTAR Electric Company's average effective rate of 20.10¢/kWh is about $201.00. The utility's actual average usage is 588 kWh/month, which produces the $118.25 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Massachusetts rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.