Massachusetts Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Massachusetts is 30.49¢/kWh (the 4th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $224.86, per EIA data. That rate is 12.2¢ above the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
30.49¢/kWh
+1.4% year over year
Average bill
$224.86
−6.4% year over year
Average usage
738 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#48
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202530.61219.35717
September 202530.41165.78545
October 202531.37154.87494
November 202531.22152.10487
December 202530.88198.30642
January 202631.16223.37717
February 202630.46214.76705
March 202630.21179.36594
April 202629.45144.47491
May 202628.82136.60474
June 202629.61170.54576
July 202630.49224.86738

Massachusetts vs the U.S. average

MassachusettsU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)30.49¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$224.86$212.44
Average monthly usage738 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+1.4%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+33.3%+32.4%

Massachusetts's average residential rate of 30.49¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 48th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +1.4% (Massachusetts) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +33.3% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 738 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Massachusetts's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state. For the measured reasons behind Massachusetts's rate level, see why electricity costs more in Massachusetts.

Largest utilities in Massachusetts

Average effective rates and bills for Massachusetts's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Massachusetts Electric Co 35.07199.64569405,463
NSTAR Electric Company 20.10118.25588241,599

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Massachusetts rates

1,000 kWh × 30.49¢ ≈ $304.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Massachusetts's average rate of 30.49¢/kWh is about $304.90. The state's actual average usage is 738 kWh/month, which is what produces the $224.86 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Massachusetts gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.