Modesto Irrigation District Electricity Rates and Average Bill (California)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Modesto Irrigation District's residential customers in California paid an average effective rate of 23.96¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $244.73, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 9.6¢ below the California average of 33.61¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
23.96¢/kWh
+1.8% year over year
Average bill
$244.73
+3.7% year over year
Average usage
1021 kWh/mo
vs 571 CA average
Residential customers
104,786
Political Subdivision

Rate trend vs the California average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202523.28248.041066
September 202523.20256.781107
October 202523.17166.82720
November 202523.21124.84538
December 202522.70154.85682
January 202622.67172.96763
February 202623.43143.04611
March 202623.80138.69583
April 202623.73136.53575
May 202624.58143.14582
June 202624.38197.93812
July 202623.96244.731021

Modesto Irrigation District vs California vs the U.S.

Modesto Irrigation DistrictCaliforniaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)23.96¢/kWh33.61¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$244.73$191.76$212.44
Average monthly usage1021 kWh571 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+1.8%+2.9%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Modesto Irrigation District rates

1,000 kWh × 23.96¢ ≈ $239.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Modesto Irrigation District's average effective rate of 23.96¢/kWh is about $239.60. The utility's actual average usage is 1021 kWh/month, which produces the $244.73 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full California rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.