California Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in California is 33.61¢/kWh (the 2nd-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $191.76, per EIA data. That rate is 15.3¢ above the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
33.61¢/kWh
+2.9% year over year
Average bill
$191.76
+2.7% year over year
Average usage
571 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#50
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202531.65194.47614
September 202532.04202.39632
October 202533.60151.52451
November 202531.89133.56419
December 202534.71139.30401
January 202630.29182.84604
February 202633.22139.61420
March 202633.35153.88461
April 202635.25138.20392
May 202633.25135.51408
June 202634.74164.72474
July 202633.61191.76571

California vs the U.S. average

CaliforniaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)33.61¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$191.76$212.44
Average monthly usage571 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.9%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+49.4%+32.4%

California's average residential rate of 33.61¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 50th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +2.9% (California) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +49.4% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 571 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how California's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state. For the measured reasons behind California's rate level, see why electricity costs more in California.

Largest utilities in California

Average effective rates and bills for California's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Southern California Edison Co 35.33210.935973,263,443
Pacific Gas & Electric Co. 34.99205.305871,845,822
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power 28.37136.674821,426,907
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist 23.31210.74904607,780
San Diego Gas & Electric Co 46.01187.49408284,641
Imperial Irrigation District 20.02370.321,850145,763
Modesto Irrigation District 23.96244.731,021104,786
Turlock Irrigation District 18.34193.221,05381,591
City of Pasadena 26.87161.1160058,685
City of Santa Clara 18.7373.7539455,190

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at California rates

1,000 kWh × 33.61¢ ≈ $336.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at California's average rate of 33.61¢/kWh is about $336.10. The state's actual average usage is 571 kWh/month, which is what produces the $191.76 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: California gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.