Louisville Gas & Electric Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Kentucky)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Louisville Gas & Electric Co's residential customers in Kentucky paid an average effective rate of 13.13¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $179.95, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.7¢ below the Kentucky average of 13.81¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.13¢/kWh
+11.6% year over year
Average bill
$179.95
+2.8% year over year
Average usage
1371 kWh/mo
vs 1394 KY average
Residential customers
391,059
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Kentucky average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.13141.311165
September 202512.50110.51884
October 202513.1195.11725
November 202512.9789.16687
December 202512.38122.57990
January 202614.65163.421116
February 202613.24112.09847
March 202614.28102.45717
April 202614.1396.59684
May 202613.88107.42774
June 202613.25144.731092
July 202613.13179.951371

Louisville Gas & Electric Co vs Kentucky vs the U.S.

Louisville Gas & Electric CoKentuckyU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.13¢/kWh13.81¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$179.95$192.52$212.44
Average monthly usage1371 kWh1394 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+11.6%+5.2%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Louisville Gas & Electric Co rates

1,000 kWh × 13.13¢ ≈ $131.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Louisville Gas & Electric Co's average effective rate of 13.13¢/kWh is about $131.30. The utility's actual average usage is 1371 kWh/month, which produces the $179.95 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Kentucky rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.