Kentucky Utilities Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Kentucky)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Kentucky Utilities Co's residential customers in Kentucky paid an average effective rate of 12.66¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $169.50, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.2¢ below the Kentucky average of 13.81¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
12.66¢/kWh
+9.0% year over year
Average bill
$169.50
+1.2% year over year
Average usage
1338 kWh/mo
vs 1394 KY average
Residential customers
456,319
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Kentucky average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202511.82136.621156
September 202512.19110.13904
October 202512.47105.69847
November 202512.21121.69997
December 202511.79180.381530
January 202614.16262.421853
February 202612.70173.081363
March 202613.20124.93947
April 202613.71104.06759
May 202613.48113.02838
June 202612.96139.521076
July 202612.66169.501338

Kentucky Utilities Co vs Kentucky vs the U.S.

Kentucky Utilities CoKentuckyU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)12.66¢/kWh13.81¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$169.50$192.52$212.44
Average monthly usage1338 kWh1394 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+9.0%+5.2%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Kentucky Utilities Co rates

1,000 kWh × 12.66¢ ≈ $126.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Kentucky Utilities Co's average effective rate of 12.66¢/kWh is about $126.60. The utility's actual average usage is 1338 kWh/month, which produces the $169.50 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Kentucky rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.