Indiana Michigan Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Michigan)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Indiana Michigan Power Co's residential customers in Michigan paid an average effective rate of 17.49¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $186.77, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 5.6¢ below the Michigan average of 23.05¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.49¢/kWh
+4.5% year over year
Average bill
$186.77
−7.0% year over year
Average usage
1068 kWh/mo
vs 914 MI average
Residential customers
113,502
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Michigan average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202516.51161.20976
September 202518.25132.09724
October 202516.98107.52633
November 202517.12115.25673
December 202517.17168.70983
January 202615.42149.84972
February 202613.95127.57914
March 202617.49141.32808
April 202616.70110.96664
May 202616.78108.63647
June 202616.88130.06771
July 202617.49186.771068

Indiana Michigan Power Co vs Michigan vs the U.S.

Indiana Michigan Power CoMichiganU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)17.49¢/kWh23.05¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$186.77$210.65$212.44
Average monthly usage1068 kWh914 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+4.5%+12.2%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Indiana Michigan Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 17.49¢ ≈ $174.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Indiana Michigan Power Co's average effective rate of 17.49¢/kWh is about $174.90. The utility's actual average usage is 1068 kWh/month, which produces the $186.77 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Michigan rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.