Michigan Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Michigan is 23.05¢/kWh (the 13th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $210.65, per EIA data. That rate is 4.7¢ above the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
23.05¢/kWh
+12.2% year over year
Average bill
$210.65
+13.6% year over year
Average usage
914 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#39
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202520.73155.93752
September 202521.20116.31549
October 202520.46106.11519
November 202519.94110.71555
December 202519.53136.12697
January 202619.52139.81716
February 202620.00119.95600
March 202621.20122.17576
April 202621.39108.36506
May 202622.01115.31524
June 202622.99150.77656
July 202623.05210.65914

Michigan vs the U.S. average

MichiganU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)23.05¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$210.65$212.44
Average monthly usage914 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+12.2%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+29.5%+32.4%

Michigan's average residential rate of 23.05¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 39th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +12.2% (Michigan) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +29.5% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 914 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Michigan's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Michigan

Average effective rates and bills for Michigan's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
DTE Electric Company 23.13230.469962,085,122
Consumers Energy Co 24.31221.739121,670,131
Indiana Michigan Power Co 17.49186.771,068113,502
City of Lansing 20.07124.8662287,727

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Michigan rates

1,000 kWh × 23.05¢ ≈ $230.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Michigan's average rate of 23.05¢/kWh is about $230.50. The state's actual average usage is 914 kWh/month, which is what produces the $210.65 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Michigan gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.