Flathead Electric Coop Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Montana)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Flathead Electric Coop Inc's residential customers in Montana paid an average effective rate of 11.91¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $101.01, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 3.1¢ below the Montana average of 14.99¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
11.91¢/kWh
+6.3% year over year
Average bill
$101.01
+5.4% year over year
Average usage
848 kWh/mo
vs 889 MT average
Residential customers
65,352
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Montana average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202510.88100.91927
September 202510.9797.70890
October 202511.3194.03831
November 202510.21117.901155
December 20259.77135.661388
January 20269.53154.631623
February 20269.51157.841660
March 20269.95133.111338
April 202610.05124.771242
May 202610.75105.01977
June 202611.88101.43854
July 202611.91101.01848

Flathead Electric Coop Inc vs Montana vs the U.S.

Flathead Electric Coop IncMontanaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)11.91¢/kWh14.99¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$101.01$133.30$212.44
Average monthly usage848 kWh889 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+6.3%+5.0%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Flathead Electric Coop Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 11.91¢ ≈ $119.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Flathead Electric Coop Inc's average effective rate of 11.91¢/kWh is about $119.10. The utility's actual average usage is 848 kWh/month, which produces the $101.01 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Montana rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.