Montana Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Montana is 14.99¢/kWh (the 14th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $133.30, per EIA data. That rate is 3.3¢ below the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.99¢/kWh
+5.0% year over year
Average bill
$133.30
+13.4% year over year
Average usage
889 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#14
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202514.28116.98819
September 202514.64103.59708
October 202514.2794.55663
November 202512.8298.77771
December 202512.77126.43990
January 202612.86141.441100
February 202613.33129.91974
March 202613.48118.11876
April 202613.90109.08784
May 202614.67101.68693
June 202615.14102.44677
July 202614.99133.30889

Montana vs the U.S. average

MontanaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.99¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$133.30$212.44
Average monthly usage889 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.0%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+29.9%+32.4%

Montana's average residential rate of 14.99¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 14th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +5.0% (Montana) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +29.9% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 889 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Montana's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Montana

Average effective rates and bills for Montana's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
NorthWestern Energy LLC 16.31138.25848337,688
Flathead Electric Coop Inc 11.91101.0184865,352

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Montana rates

1,000 kWh × 14.99¢ ≈ $149.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Montana's average rate of 14.99¢/kWh is about $149.90. The state's actual average usage is 889 kWh/month, which is what produces the $133.30 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Montana gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.