El Paso Electric Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (New Mexico)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, El Paso Electric Co's residential customers in New Mexico paid an average effective rate of 11.16¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $135.77, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 4.9¢ below the New Mexico average of 16.09¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
11.16¢/kWh
−1.4% year over year
Average bill
$135.77
+8.1% year over year
Average usage
1217 kWh/mo
vs 942 NM average
Residential customers
98,819
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the New Mexico average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202511.18117.351050
September 202511.8998.49828
October 20258.0747.43587
November 20259.3139.87428
December 202510.6968.78643
January 20269.4765.81695
February 20267.4941.45553
March 20266.5832.07488
April 20268.4146.93558
May 20267.8361.19782
June 202611.77121.601033
July 202611.16135.771217

El Paso Electric Co vs New Mexico vs the U.S.

El Paso Electric CoNew MexicoU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)11.16¢/kWh16.09¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$135.77$151.51$212.44
Average monthly usage1217 kWh942 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−1.4%+1.8%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at El Paso Electric Co rates

1,000 kWh × 11.16¢ ≈ $111.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at El Paso Electric Co's average effective rate of 11.16¢/kWh is about $111.60. The utility's actual average usage is 1217 kWh/month, which produces the $135.77 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full New Mexico rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.