New Mexico Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 14, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in New Mexico is 16.09¢/kWh (the 26th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $151.51, per EIA data. That rate is 2.2¢ below the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.09¢/kWh
+1.8% year over year
Average bill
$151.51
+7.4% year over year
Average usage
942 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#26
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202516.19140.96871
September 202516.52111.10673
October 202514.9584.53565
November 202515.6179.20507
December 202514.6691.51624
January 202614.7098.87673
February 202615.0782.62548
March 202614.8174.99506
April 202615.1573.61not reported
May 202614.1282.27not reported
June 202615.06121.22not reported
July 202616.09151.51942

New Mexico vs the U.S. average

New MexicoU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)16.09¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$151.51$212.44
Average monthly usage942 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+1.8%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+11.8%+32.4%

New Mexico's average residential rate of 16.09¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 26th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +1.8% (New Mexico) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +11.8% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 942 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how New Mexico's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in New Mexico

Average effective rates and bills for New Mexico's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Public Service Co of NM 19.16152.97798500,639
Southwestern Public Service Co 11.08154.291,392101,957
El Paso Electric Co 11.16135.771,21798,819

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at New Mexico rates

1,000 kWh × 16.09¢ ≈ $160.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at New Mexico's average rate of 16.09¢/kWh is about $160.90. The state's actual average usage is 942 kWh/month, which is what produces the $151.51 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: New Mexico gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.