Duke Energy Kentucky Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Kentucky)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Duke Energy Kentucky's residential customers in Kentucky paid an average effective rate of 13.44¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $159.08, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.4¢ below the Kentucky average of 13.81¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.44¢/kWh
−13.3% year over year
Average bill
$159.08
−17.4% year over year
Average usage
1184 kWh/mo
vs 1394 KY average
Residential customers
142,024
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Kentucky average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.26159.771047
September 202515.29131.96863
October 202514.2695.03666
November 202511.2886.60768
December 202513.83153.911113
January 202614.58174.511197
February 202613.68145.391063
March 202614.35103.88724
April 202614.0295.45681
May 202615.74107.73685
June 202613.16122.58931
July 202613.44159.081184

Duke Energy Kentucky vs Kentucky vs the U.S.

Duke Energy KentuckyKentuckyU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.44¢/kWh13.81¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$159.08$192.52$212.44
Average monthly usage1184 kWh1394 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−13.3%+5.2%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Duke Energy Kentucky rates

1,000 kWh × 13.44¢ ≈ $134.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Duke Energy Kentucky's average effective rate of 13.44¢/kWh is about $134.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1184 kWh/month, which produces the $159.08 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Kentucky rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.