Dakota Electric Association Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Minnesota)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Dakota Electric Association's residential customers in Minnesota paid an average effective rate of 15.66¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $183.43, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.8¢ below the Minnesota average of 17.45¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.66¢/kWh
+2.2% year over year
Average bill
$183.43
+12.4% year over year
Average usage
1172 kWh/mo
vs 971 MN average
Residential customers
110,081
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Minnesota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.63140.23897
September 202515.67113.77726
October 202515.3197.55637
November 202515.0694.03624
December 202515.42120.60782
January 202615.77124.45789
February 202619.07121.33636
March 202614.9394.02630
April 202614.9786.52578
May 202615.72107.45684
June 202618.00149.12829
July 202615.66183.431172

Dakota Electric Association vs Minnesota vs the U.S.

Dakota Electric AssociationMinnesotaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.66¢/kWh17.45¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$183.43$169.45$212.44
Average monthly usage1172 kWh971 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.2%+3.1%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Dakota Electric Association rates

1,000 kWh × 15.66¢ ≈ $156.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Dakota Electric Association's average effective rate of 15.66¢/kWh is about $156.60. The utility's actual average usage is 1172 kWh/month, which produces the $183.43 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Minnesota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.