City of Lenoir Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Tennessee)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, City of Lenoir's residential customers in Tennessee paid an average effective rate of 13.43¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $214.11, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.3¢ below the Tennessee average of 13.71¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.43¢/kWh
+5.9% year over year
Average bill
$214.11
−1.1% year over year
Average usage
1594 kWh/mo
vs 1494 TN average
Residential customers
65,194
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Tennessee average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.59214.511704
September 202512.73165.011296
October 202512.70133.881054
November 202513.03122.92943
December 202512.81148.771161
January 202612.87160.761249
February 202612.63191.701518
March 202615.26139.27912
April 202614.57140.50964
May 202614.20133.39939
June 202613.74181.891324
July 202613.43214.111594

City of Lenoir vs Tennessee vs the U.S.

City of LenoirTennesseeU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.43¢/kWh13.71¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$214.11$204.74$212.44
Average monthly usage1594 kWh1494 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.9%+3.8%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at City of Lenoir rates

1,000 kWh × 13.43¢ ≈ $134.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City of Lenoir's average effective rate of 13.43¢/kWh is about $134.30. The utility's actual average usage is 1594 kWh/month, which produces the $214.11 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Tennessee rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.