ALLETE, Inc. Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Minnesota)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, ALLETE, Inc.'s residential customers in Minnesota paid an average effective rate of 17.24¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $137.06, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.2¢ below the Minnesota average of 17.45¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.24¢/kWh
+7.3% year over year
Average bill
$137.06
+23.6% year over year
Average usage
795 kWh/mo
vs 971 MN average
Residential customers
127,437
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Minnesota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.1297.49645
September 202516.8790.44536
October 202517.3296.54557
November 202517.01107.58632
December 202515.82143.94910
January 202616.36153.84941
February 202616.08117.53731
March 202616.99118.58698
April 202616.63100.57605
May 202616.8793.50554
June 202617.1092.95544
July 202617.24137.06795

ALLETE, Inc. vs Minnesota vs the U.S.

ALLETE, Inc.MinnesotaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)17.24¢/kWh17.45¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$137.06$169.45$212.44
Average monthly usage795 kWh971 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+7.3%+3.1%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at ALLETE, Inc. rates

1,000 kWh × 17.24¢ ≈ $172.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at ALLETE, Inc.'s average effective rate of 17.24¢/kWh is about $172.40. The utility's actual average usage is 795 kWh/month, which produces the $137.06 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Minnesota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.