Wisconsin Public Service Corp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Wisconsin)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Wisconsin Public Service Corp's residential customers in Wisconsin paid an average effective rate of 17.05¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $151.49, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.0¢ below the Wisconsin average of 19.06¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.05¢/kWh
+2.5% year over year
Average bill
$151.49
+12.5% year over year
Average usage
889 kWh/mo
vs 906 WI average
Residential customers
419,636
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Wisconsin average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202516.99121.12713
September 202517.4997.52558
October 202517.7393.42527
November 202517.4095.76550
December 202516.81119.75712
January 202617.23126.61735
February 202617.70100.54568
March 202617.96103.01574
April 202618.3494.25514
May 202618.5597.14524
June 202617.91108.39605
July 202617.05151.49889

Wisconsin Public Service Corp vs Wisconsin vs the U.S.

Wisconsin Public Service CorpWisconsinU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)17.05¢/kWh19.06¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$151.49$172.62$212.44
Average monthly usage889 kWh906 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.5%+4.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Wisconsin Public Service Corp rates

1,000 kWh × 17.05¢ ≈ $170.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Wisconsin Public Service Corp's average effective rate of 17.05¢/kWh is about $170.50. The utility's actual average usage is 889 kWh/month, which produces the $151.49 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Wisconsin rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.