United Power, Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Colorado)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, United Power, Inc's residential customers in Colorado paid an average effective rate of 16.02¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $224.64, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.0¢ below the Colorado average of 17.00¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.02¢/kWh
+4.2% year over year
Average bill
$224.64
+38.8% year over year
Average usage
1402 kWh/mo
vs 1024 CO average
Residential customers
106,328
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Colorado average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.13167.681108
September 202515.94146.99922
October 202517.36119.99691
November 202517.63111.74634
December 202517.42129.88746
January 202617.93144.27804
February 202619.18123.12642
March 202621.09128.58610
April 202623.57145.36617
May 202618.15108.85600
June 202618.61161.75869
July 202616.02224.641402

United Power, Inc vs Colorado vs the U.S.

United Power, IncColoradoU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)16.02¢/kWh17.00¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$224.64$174.06$212.44
Average monthly usage1402 kWh1024 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+4.2%+6.3%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at United Power, Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 16.02¢ ≈ $160.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at United Power, Inc's average effective rate of 16.02¢/kWh is about $160.20. The utility's actual average usage is 1402 kWh/month, which produces the $224.64 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Colorado rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.