Union Electric Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Missouri)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Union Electric Co's residential customers in Missouri paid an average effective rate of 18.34¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $249.06, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.2¢ above the Missouri average of 16.09¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
18.34¢/kWh
+3.1% year over year
Average bill
$249.06
−0.8% year over year
Average usage
1358 kWh/mo
vs 1405 MO average
Residential customers
1,103,219
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Missouri average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202517.96214.901196
September 202518.41171.01929
October 202511.8787.79739
November 202512.24103.05842
December 202510.71130.291216
January 202610.42146.251404
February 202610.78108.371005
March 202612.16102.81845
April 202612.8788.69689
May 202612.6996.95764
June 202618.06195.921085
July 202618.34249.061358

Union Electric Co vs Missouri vs the U.S.

Union Electric CoMissouriU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)18.34¢/kWh16.09¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$249.06$226.03$212.44
Average monthly usage1358 kWh1405 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+3.1%+3.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Union Electric Co rates

1,000 kWh × 18.34¢ ≈ $183.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Union Electric Co's average effective rate of 18.34¢/kWh is about $183.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1358 kWh/month, which produces the $249.06 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Missouri rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.