Salt River Project Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Arizona)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Salt River Project's residential customers in Arizona paid an average effective rate of 14.76¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $286.94, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.6¢ below the Arizona average of 15.38¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.76¢/kWh
+1.0% year over year
Average bill
$286.94
+4.4% year over year
Average usage
1944 kWh/mo
vs 1711 AZ average
Residential customers
1,086,215
Political Subdivision

Rate trend vs the Arizona average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202514.21280.911977
September 202514.01212.481517
October 202514.24136.98962
November 202514.05104.26742
December 202513.93105.09754
January 202613.88108.55782
February 202614.3794.23656
March 202613.39127.85955
April 202613.90128.50924
May 202613.84167.381209
June 202614.01233.321665
July 202614.76286.941944

Salt River Project vs Arizona vs the U.S.

Salt River ProjectArizonaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.76¢/kWh15.38¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$286.94$263.16$212.44
Average monthly usage1944 kWh1711 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+1.0%+0.3%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Salt River Project rates

1,000 kWh × 14.76¢ ≈ $147.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Salt River Project's average effective rate of 14.76¢/kWh is about $147.60. The utility's actual average usage is 1944 kWh/month, which produces the $286.94 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Arizona rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.