Rutherford Elec Member Corp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (North Carolina)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Rutherford Elec Member Corp's residential customers in North Carolina paid an average effective rate of 13.31¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $175.85, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.8¢ below the North Carolina average of 15.16¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.31¢/kWh
+12.3% year over year
Average bill
$175.85
+10.1% year over year
Average usage
1322 kWh/mo
vs 1338 NC average
Residential customers
72,450
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the North Carolina average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.77165.511297
September 202514.87148.911001
October 202511.3198.59872
November 202512.19110.95910
December 202512.83162.071264
January 202611.66167.571437
February 202612.22217.981784
March 202613.62156.261147
April 202616.03142.70890
May 202615.54128.35826
June 202613.71138.741012
July 202613.31175.851322

Rutherford Elec Member Corp vs North Carolina vs the U.S.

Rutherford Elec Member CorpNorth CarolinaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.31¢/kWh15.16¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$175.85$202.80$212.44
Average monthly usage1322 kWh1338 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+12.3%+13.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Rutherford Elec Member Corp rates

1,000 kWh × 13.31¢ ≈ $133.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Rutherford Elec Member Corp's average effective rate of 13.31¢/kWh is about $133.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1322 kWh/month, which produces the $175.85 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full North Carolina rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.