Rockland Electric Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (New Jersey)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Rockland Electric Co's residential customers in New Jersey paid an average effective rate of 26.28¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $384.10, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.1¢ above the New Jersey average of 25.19¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
26.28¢/kWh
+9.5% year over year
Average bill
$384.10
−3.4% year over year
Average usage
1462 kWh/mo
vs 1036 NJ average
Residential customers
64,356
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the New Jersey average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202523.62334.851418
September 202524.80187.66757
October 202525.45173.36681
November 202525.72176.60687
December 202524.52203.33829
January 202624.01231.63965
February 202624.25226.66935
March 202625.73181.56706
April 202625.85160.96623
May 202625.10193.62771
June 202624.31268.151103
July 202626.28384.101462

Rockland Electric Co vs New Jersey vs the U.S.

Rockland Electric CoNew JerseyU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)26.28¢/kWh25.19¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$384.10$261.02$212.44
Average monthly usage1462 kWh1036 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+9.5%−0.5%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Rockland Electric Co rates

1,000 kWh × 26.28¢ ≈ $262.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Rockland Electric Co's average effective rate of 26.28¢/kWh is about $262.80. The utility's actual average usage is 1462 kWh/month, which produces the $384.10 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full New Jersey rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.