Public Service Elec & Gas Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (New Jersey)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Public Service Elec & Gas Co's residential customers in New Jersey paid an average effective rate of 27.80¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $251.98, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.6¢ above the New Jersey average of 25.19¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
27.80¢/kWh
−3.1% year over year
Average bill
$251.98
−8.0% year over year
Average usage
906 kWh/mo
vs 1036 NJ average
Residential customers
2,007,276
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the New Jersey average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202528.55201.03704
September 202525.76138.55538
October 202523.7095.69404
November 202523.6299.24420
December 202524.66144.34585
January 202624.71164.27665
February 202624.73135.16547
March 202625.47119.33468
April 202626.21102.06389
May 202626.37119.37453
June 202627.95199.72714
July 202627.80251.98906

Public Service Elec & Gas Co vs New Jersey vs the U.S.

Public Service Elec & Gas CoNew JerseyU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)27.80¢/kWh25.19¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$251.98$261.02$212.44
Average monthly usage906 kWh1036 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−3.1%−0.5%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Public Service Elec & Gas Co rates

1,000 kWh × 27.80¢ ≈ $278.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Public Service Elec & Gas Co's average effective rate of 27.80¢/kWh is about $278.00. The utility's actual average usage is 906 kWh/month, which produces the $251.98 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full New Jersey rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.