Public Service Co of Oklahoma Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Oklahoma)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Public Service Co of Oklahoma's residential customers in Oklahoma paid an average effective rate of 17.36¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $286.21, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 3.0¢ above the Oklahoma average of 14.35¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.36¢/kWh
+17.8% year over year
Average bill
$286.21
+20.5% year over year
Average usage
1649 kWh/mo
vs 1598 OK average
Residential customers
505,451
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Oklahoma average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202517.30244.751415
September 202518.26182.551000
October 202517.56145.36828
November 202514.1091.20647
December 202512.47127.491022
January 202612.24137.791125
February 202613.21109.62830
March 202616.12120.18745
April 202614.0399.17707
May 202616.15135.52839
June 202616.95209.551237
July 202617.36286.211649

Public Service Co of Oklahoma vs Oklahoma vs the U.S.

Public Service Co of OklahomaOklahomaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)17.36¢/kWh14.35¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$286.21$229.36$212.44
Average monthly usage1649 kWh1598 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+17.8%+6.1%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Public Service Co of Oklahoma rates

1,000 kWh × 17.36¢ ≈ $173.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Public Service Co of Oklahoma's average effective rate of 17.36¢/kWh is about $173.60. The utility's actual average usage is 1649 kWh/month, which produces the $286.21 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Oklahoma rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.