Poudre Valley REA, Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Colorado)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Poudre Valley REA, Inc's residential customers in Colorado paid an average effective rate of 11.88¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $149.56, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 5.1¢ below the Colorado average of 17.00¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
11.88¢/kWh
+0.8% year over year
Average bill
$149.56
+14.4% year over year
Average usage
1259 kWh/mo
vs 1024 CO average
Residential customers
51,454
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Colorado average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.09120.58998
September 202512.7398.75775
October 202513.2494.51714
November 202513.03104.35801
December 202512.36116.24940
January 202612.49126.531013
February 202613.08106.13811
March 202613.60107.87793
April 202613.5796.47711
May 202613.36103.75777
June 202612.88120.18933
July 202611.88149.561259

Poudre Valley REA, Inc vs Colorado vs the U.S.

Poudre Valley REA, IncColoradoU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)11.88¢/kWh17.00¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$149.56$174.06$212.44
Average monthly usage1259 kWh1024 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.8%+6.3%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Poudre Valley REA, Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 11.88¢ ≈ $118.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Poudre Valley REA, Inc's average effective rate of 11.88¢/kWh is about $118.80. The utility's actual average usage is 1259 kWh/month, which produces the $149.56 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Colorado rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.