PacifiCorp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Wyoming)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, PacifiCorp's residential customers in Wyoming paid an average effective rate of 14.29¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $128.20, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.1¢ below the Wyoming average of 14.36¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.29¢/kWh
−9.5% year over year
Average bill
$128.20
+2.7% year over year
Average usage
897 kWh/mo
vs 911 WY average
Residential customers
118,913
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Wyoming average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.05106.68709
September 202516.6490.68545
October 202517.65105.06595
November 202515.65109.50700
December 202514.33111.74780
January 202614.98131.01874
February 202615.50107.80696
March 202616.16104.43646
April 202616.9999.82588
May 202616.4496.13585
June 202616.0299.59622
July 202614.29128.20897

PacifiCorp vs Wyoming vs the U.S.

PacifiCorpWyomingU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.29¢/kWh14.36¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$128.20$130.77$212.44
Average monthly usage897 kWh911 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−9.5%−1.9%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at PacifiCorp rates

1,000 kWh × 14.29¢ ≈ $142.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at PacifiCorp's average effective rate of 14.29¢/kWh is about $142.90. The utility's actual average usage is 897 kWh/month, which produces the $128.20 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Wyoming rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.