PacifiCorp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Idaho)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, PacifiCorp's residential customers in Idaho paid an average effective rate of 15.16¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $162.08, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.4¢ above the Idaho average of 13.73¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.16¢/kWh
−6.5% year over year
Average bill
$162.08
+8.4% year over year
Average usage
1069 kWh/mo
vs 1112 ID average
Residential customers
77,185
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Idaho average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.08128.58853
September 202515.68105.43672
October 202515.86122.28771
November 202512.34108.91883
December 202510.66115.151081
January 202612.10135.481120
February 202612.19108.32888
March 202612.73105.49829
April 202613.4099.89746
May 202612.7687.86688
June 202615.24115.15756
July 202615.16162.081069

PacifiCorp vs Idaho vs the U.S.

PacifiCorpIdahoU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.16¢/kWh13.73¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$162.08$152.66$212.44
Average monthly usage1069 kWh1112 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−6.5%+11.8%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at PacifiCorp rates

1,000 kWh × 15.16¢ ≈ $151.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at PacifiCorp's average effective rate of 15.16¢/kWh is about $151.60. The utility's actual average usage is 1069 kWh/month, which produces the $162.08 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Idaho rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.