Northern States Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Wisconsin)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Northern States Power Co's residential customers in Wisconsin paid an average effective rate of 17.97¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $172.50, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.1¢ below the Wisconsin average of 19.06¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.97¢/kWh
+11.4% year over year
Average bill
$172.50
+21.2% year over year
Average usage
960 kWh/mo
vs 906 WI average
Residential customers
224,525
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Wisconsin average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202516.45125.59763
September 202514.4790.73627
October 202515.5398.11632
November 202515.5099.64643
December 202514.94132.51887
January 202616.85155.36922
February 202617.24125.32727
March 202617.18122.00710
April 202617.69105.78598
May 202617.86102.99577
June 202618.41126.80689
July 202617.97172.50960

Northern States Power Co vs Wisconsin vs the U.S.

Northern States Power CoWisconsinU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)17.97¢/kWh19.06¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$172.50$172.62$212.44
Average monthly usage960 kWh906 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+11.4%+4.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Northern States Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 17.97¢ ≈ $179.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Northern States Power Co's average effective rate of 17.97¢/kWh is about $179.70. The utility's actual average usage is 960 kWh/month, which produces the $172.50 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Wisconsin rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.