Nevada Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Nevada)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Nevada Power Co's residential customers in Nevada paid an average effective rate of 12.62¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $230.22, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.2¢ below the Nevada average of 12.77¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
12.62¢/kWh
+3.2% year over year
Average bill
$230.22
+20.6% year over year
Average usage
1824 kWh/mo
vs 1622 NV average
Residential customers
947,503
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Nevada average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.38201.561629
September 202513.11142.121084
October 202513.7189.68654
November 202514.1775.52533
December 202513.7482.14598
January 202613.9485.25612
February 202614.4569.98484
March 202614.0791.85653
April 202614.3682.49575
May 202613.48124.55924
June 202612.97184.501423
July 202612.62230.221824

Nevada Power Co vs Nevada vs the U.S.

Nevada Power CoNevadaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)12.62¢/kWh12.77¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$230.22$207.12$212.44
Average monthly usage1824 kWh1622 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+3.2%+3.1%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Nevada Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 12.62¢ ≈ $126.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Nevada Power Co's average effective rate of 12.62¢/kWh is about $126.20. The utility's actual average usage is 1824 kWh/month, which produces the $230.22 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Nevada rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.