Mississippi Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Mississippi)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 14, 2026

As of July 2026, Mississippi Power Co's residential customers in Mississippi paid an average effective rate of 14.72¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $235.85, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.2¢ above the Mississippi average of 14.54¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.72¢/kWh
−2.0% year over year
Average bill
$235.85
+1.5% year over year
Average usage
1602 kWh/mo
vs 1569 MS average
Residential customers
159,126
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Mississippi average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202516.23218.601347
September 202515.55193.281243
October 202516.99158.40932
November 202518.92146.97777
December 202515.14172.941143
January 202616.12226.031402
February 202618.33159.52870
March 202618.78151.74808
April 202617.69140.15792
May 202616.76163.88978
June 202615.15198.291309
July 202614.72235.851602

Mississippi Power Co vs Mississippi vs the U.S.

Mississippi Power CoMississippiU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.72¢/kWh14.54¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$235.85$228.20$212.44
Average monthly usage1602 kWh1569 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−2.0%+7.1%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Mississippi Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 14.72¢ ≈ $147.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Mississippi Power Co's average effective rate of 14.72¢/kWh is about $147.20. The utility's actual average usage is 1602 kWh/month, which produces the $235.85 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Mississippi rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.