MidAmerican Energy Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Iowa)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, MidAmerican Energy Co's residential customers in Iowa paid an average effective rate of 13.86¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $193.59, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.1¢ below the Iowa average of 15.99¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.86¢/kWh
+6.5% year over year
Average bill
$193.59
+18.5% year over year
Average usage
1397 kWh/mo
vs 1209 IA average
Residential customers
646,029
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Iowa average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.18136.111033
September 202512.7294.63744
October 20259.9270.66712
November 202510.0855.80553
December 20259.4384.05891
January 202610.33107.771043
February 20269.2575.41815
March 202610.2375.16734
April 202610.7860.13558
May 202611.4576.29666
June 202613.51121.13897
July 202613.86193.591397

MidAmerican Energy Co vs Iowa vs the U.S.

MidAmerican Energy CoIowaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.86¢/kWh15.99¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$193.59$193.22$212.44
Average monthly usage1397 kWh1209 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+6.5%+4.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at MidAmerican Energy Co rates

1,000 kWh × 13.86¢ ≈ $138.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at MidAmerican Energy Co's average effective rate of 13.86¢/kWh is about $138.60. The utility's actual average usage is 1397 kWh/month, which produces the $193.59 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Iowa rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.