Madison Gas & Electric Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Wisconsin)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Madison Gas & Electric Co's residential customers in Wisconsin paid an average effective rate of 20.50¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $148.94, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.4¢ above the Wisconsin average of 19.06¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
20.50¢/kWh
+0.8% year over year
Average bill
$148.94
+3.4% year over year
Average usage
726 kWh/mo
vs 906 WI average
Residential customers
158,207
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Wisconsin average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202520.81122.95591
September 202521.16102.66485
October 202520.9987.12415
November 202521.0297.85466
December 202521.00110.36526
January 202621.04111.08528
February 202621.7397.25448
March 202622.0897.92444
April 202622.3681.06362
May 202621.92100.35458
June 202621.36110.82519
July 202620.50148.94726

Madison Gas & Electric Co vs Wisconsin vs the U.S.

Madison Gas & Electric CoWisconsinU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)20.50¢/kWh19.06¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$148.94$172.62$212.44
Average monthly usage726 kWh906 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.8%+4.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Madison Gas & Electric Co rates

1,000 kWh × 20.50¢ ≈ $205.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Madison Gas & Electric Co's average effective rate of 20.50¢/kWh is about $205.00. The utility's actual average usage is 726 kWh/month, which produces the $148.94 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Wisconsin rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.