Idaho Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Idaho)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Idaho Power Co's residential customers in Idaho paid an average effective rate of 13.98¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $165.50, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.2¢ above the Idaho average of 13.73¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.98¢/kWh
+15.6% year over year
Average bill
$165.50
+22.9% year over year
Average usage
1184 kWh/mo
vs 1112 ID average
Residential customers
554,017
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Idaho average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202511.91121.841023
September 202512.2294.92777
October 202511.8684.73714
November 202512.4099.64804
December 202512.27122.23996
January 202612.49139.361116
February 202613.37114.70858
March 202613.64106.01777
April 202612.8390.53705
May 202611.9887.55731
June 202614.86120.07808
July 202613.98165.501184

Idaho Power Co vs Idaho vs the U.S.

Idaho Power CoIdahoU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.98¢/kWh13.73¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$165.50$152.66$212.44
Average monthly usage1184 kWh1112 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+15.6%+11.8%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Idaho Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 13.98¢ ≈ $139.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Idaho Power Co's average effective rate of 13.98¢/kWh is about $139.80. The utility's actual average usage is 1184 kWh/month, which produces the $165.50 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Idaho rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.